Manage Slideshow

July 2011 to October 2011

Laurels Won by the Students of SRM University from July 2011 to October 2011
Highlights
  • SRM University secured overall Championship in BUCK Sports Festival for past three years
  • SRM University secured overall Championship in Kongu Trophy for past three years
  • SRM University secured overall Championship in Colosseum'2011 (Sastra Tournament)
  • SRM University secured overall Championship in All India Inter Collegiate Tournament IIT, Kanpur
State Level Tournaments
Sl.No. Name of the Tournament Venue Result
1. Colosseum 2011 Basketball (W) Tournament Sastra University, Tanjavur Winner
2. Colosseum 2011 Cricket Tournament Sastra University, Tanjavur Winner
3. Colosseum 2011 Badminton (W) Tournament Sastra University, Tanjavur Winner
4. Colosseum 2011 Table Tennis (M) Tournament Sastra University, Tanjavur Winner
5. Colosseum 2011 Chess (M) Tournament Sastra University, Tanjavur Winner
6. Kongu TrophyBadminton (W) Kongu Engg. College, Erode Winner
7. Kongu Trophy Badminton (M) Kongu Engg. College, Erode Winner
8. Kongu Trophy Volleyball (M) Kongu Engineering College, Erode Winner
9. Kongu Trophy Table Tennis (M) Kongu Engg. College, Erode Runner
10. Kongu Trophy Volleyball (W) Kongu Engineering College, Erode Runner
11. State Level Inter Collegiate Volleyball (M) Tournament Sri Moogambigai College, Keeranur Winner
12. State Level Inter Collegiate Volleyball (M) Ayya Nadar College, Sivakasi Winner
13. State Level Inter Collegiate Volleyball (M) Vellasamy Nadar College, Madurai Winner
14. State Level Inter Collegiate Volleyball (M) Yadava College, Madurai Winner
15. State Level Inter Collegiate Hockey (M) Arulanandar College, Madurai Winner
16. State Level Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton (W) RKS Club, Erode Runner
17. BUCK Tournament Volleyball (M) YMCA College, Chennai Winner
18. BUCK Tournament Football (M) YMCA College, Chennai Winner
19 BUCK Tournament Ballbadminton (M) YMCA College, Chennai Winner
20. BUCK Tournament Hockey (M) YMCA College, Chennai Runner
21. State Level Inter Collegiate Table Tennis (M) Tournament D.G. Vaishnav College, Chennai Winner
22. State Level Inter Collegiate Chess (M) Tournament D.G. Vaishnav College, Chennai Winner
23. State Level Inter Collegiate Football (M) Hindu College, Chennai Runner
24. State Level Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton (W) Komarapalayam Winner
25. State Level Open B-Division Volleyball (M) Tournament Chennai Winner
26. State Level Inter Collegiate Volleyball (M) Sivakasi Winner
27. State Level Open Ball Badminton (M) Tournament Nagapattinam Winner

South India Level Tournaments

Sl.No. Name of the Tournament Venue Result
1. Karunya Trophy Volleyball (M) Karunya University, Coimbatore Winner
2. Karunya Trophy Volleyball (W) Karunya University, Coimbatore Runner
3. Karunya Trophy Basketball (M) Karunya University, Coimbatore Runner

Inter University Tournament

Sl.No. Name of the Tournament Venue Result Remarks
1. South Zone Inter University Table Tennis (M) Tournament Amirta University, Coimbatore Winner Qualified All India Inter University
2. South Zone Inter University Volleyball (W) Tournament MG Univeristy, Kottayam IV Place Qualified All India Inter University
3. South Zone Inter University Tennis (W) Tournament VTU, Belgaum IV Place Qualified All India Inter University

International Achievements

  • Mr.Adhiban, II Year / B. Com, represented Indian Chess Team and won the Bronze Medal in the Asian Games held at China
  • Mr. A.K. Nivas, II Year / MCA, represented Indian TAEKWONDO Team won the Bronze Medal in the Common Wealth Championship held at Pune
  • Mr. P. Sethuraman, II Year / B. Com. represented International Chess Rating Tournaments and won many Tournaments