Pro-Vice Chancellor Profile

PARTICULARS OF THE PRO-VICE CHANCELLOR

Name Prof.P.Thangaraju
Position Present :
Pro Vice Chancellor (Medical)
SRM University

Formerly:
Advisor, Faculty Development & Secretary to Chancellor, SRM University

Postal Address SRM University
SRM Nagar
Kattankulathur -603203
Kancheepuram District
Tamil Nadu
Telephone 91 44 47432344
Fax 91 44 27455714
E- Mail provc.medical@srmuniv.ac.in
Educational Qualification
  • BVSc - Madras University 1971 
  • PG Statistics - Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi, 1974 
  • MVSc - Tamilnadu Agricultural University (TNAU) 1978 
  • PhD in Animal Genetics and Breeding, Tamilnadu Agricultural University (TNAU) 1978 
  • FNAVSc - National Academy of Veterinary Science 2005
Positions Held

 

  • Pro Vice Chancellor (Medical), SRM University
  • Vice Chancellor, Tamilnadu Veterinary  & Animal Sciences University (TANUVAS) 
  • Registrar, SRM University
  • Dean, Madras Verterinary College
  • Dean, Faculty of Basic Sciences, and Director of Clinics, TANUVAS, 
  • Director, Centre for Animal Production Studies
  • Professor and Head, Department of Animal Genetics and Breeding,
    Madras Veterinary College
  • Assistant Professor, MVC & Directorate of Research 
  • Assistant Lecturer, Animal Husbandry Statistics,
    Madras Veterinary College. 
  • Research Assistant, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Salem, Tamilnadu state 
Publications
  • Research Articles - 74
  • Technical Bulletins - 20
  • Technical Manuals - 9
  • Popular articles for public and farming community education - 56
  • TV and Radio Talks - 40
  • Workshop Proceedings - 5
  • Scientific Reports - 13
  • Projects protocol formulations - 20

International Invited Lectures

  • Special lectures delivered in International Level - 13
  • Special lectures delivered in National level - 55,
  • Notable Guest Lectures: 50
  • International Seminars/Workshops - 25
  • National Seminars /Workshops - 31
  • Regional Seminars/Workshops - 29

Innovations

  • As Pro Vice Chancellor and Chairman of the selection committee successfully recruited experienced research faculty both at national and international level for SRM Research Institute.
  • As Pro Vic Chancellor in-charge Medical, introduced many reforms and improved overall functioning of the hospital with involvement of staff.
  • Started new P.G. and super specialty courses by getting approval from MCI from 2011 – 2014.
  • Established UNESCO Bioethics India Nodal Centre and heading the centre from 2013.
  • Established a full-fledged EYE Bank at SRM Medical College Hospital in 2014.
  • Over all modernization and improvement of Madras Veterinary College results in award of Best Veterinary College in India 2004 by INTAS Pharmaceutical Company

Awards and Orations

  • ICAR Junior Research Fellowship in Poultry Science 1973
  • ICAR Senior Research Fellowship in Animal Genetics & Breeding 1979
  • Dr.A.L.Mudaliar Prize for best M.V.Sc. student 1979 
  • Fellow of American Bio-graphical Institute, USA 1999
  • Best Veterinary College in India awarded by Intas Pharmaceutical Company 2004 
  • Fellow of Paul Harris 2010
  • Rotary Club of Madras Cosmos ‘For the sake of Honour’ award for achievements in Veterinary and Animal Sciences, 2010