Manage Slideshow

Sports Achievements between July 2010 and September 2010

Sports Archives

Sports Achievements between July 2010 and September 2010

Volleyball - Men

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 29/7/10 to 1/8/10 Air cell Trophy State Nanganallur I Place
2. 9/8/10 to 13/8/10 Vandaiyar Trophy State Poondi, Thanjavur I Place
3. 11/8/10 to 15/8/10 Redeemers Cup'10 State Tuticorin I Place
4. 20/8/10 to 22/8/10 Dr. Kalaignar Trophy State Ayyampet, Thanjavur I Place
5. 24/8/10 to 27/8/10 BUCK Tournament State YMCA, Chennai I Place
6. 27/8/10 to 1/9/10 Karunya Trophy South India Karunya University, Coimbatore I Place
7. 6/9/10 to 9/9/10 Kamarajar Trophy State Vellaisamy Nadar College, Madurai I Place
8. 9/9/10 to 10/9/10 Kongu Trophy State Kongu Engineering College, Erode I Place

Ball Badminton - Men

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 17/7/10 to 18/7/10 28th Ball Badminton Fives Tournament State Nagapattinam I Place
2. 24/8/10 to 27/8/10 BUCK Tournament State YMCA, Chennai I Place

Hockey - Men

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 20/8/10 to 24/8/10 Karumathur Trophy State Arul Anandhar, College, Madurai I Place
2. 24/8/10 to 27/8/10 BUCK Tournament State YMCA, Chennai I Place

Badminton - Women

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 17/8/10 to 20/8/10 SSN Trophy All India Kelambakkam, Chennai I Place
2. 9/9/10 to 10/9/10 Kongu Trophy State Kongu Engineering College, Erode I Place

Table Tennis - Men

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 15/7/10 to 17/7/10 CMC Trophy All India CMC , Vellore I Place
2. 17/8/10 to 20/8/10 SSN Trophy All India Kelambakkam, Chennai III Place
3. 9/9/10 to 10/9/10 Kongu Trophy State Kongu Engineering College, Erode I Place

Basket ball - Men

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 17/8/10 to 20/8/10 SSN Trophy All India Kelambakkam, Chennai IV Place
2. 27/8/10 to 1/9/10 Karunya Trophy South India Karunya University, Coimbatore II Place
3. 24/8/10 to 27/8/10 BUCK Tournament State YMCA, Chennai II Place
4. 28/8/10 to 30/8/10 Cunnam Trophy State Hindu College,Chennai II Place
5. 9/9/10 to 10/9/10 Kongu Trophy State Kongu Engineering College, Erode II Place

Football - Men

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 27/8/10 to 1/9/10 Karunya Trophy South India Karunya University, Coimbatore II Place

Basket ball - Women

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 17/8/10 to 20/8/10 SSN Trophy All India Kelambakkam, Chennai II Place
2. 24/8/10 to 27/8/10 BUCK Tournament State YMCA, Chennai II Place
3. 9/9/10 to 10/9/10 Kongu Trophy State Kongu Engineering College, Erode I Place

Volley ball - Women

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 11/8/10 to 15/8/10 Redeemers Cup'10 State Tuticorin III Place
2. 27/8/10 to 1/9/10 Karunya Trophy South India Karunya University, Coimbatore II Place
3. 9/9/10 to 10/9/10 Kongu Trophy State Kongu Engineering College, Erode II Place

Chess - Men

Sl.No. Date Name of the Tournament Level Venue Result
1. 15/7/10 to 17/7/10 CMC Trophy All India CMC, Vellore I Place

Sports Results for 2004-2005 & 2005-2006

Details of the student's participation in Sports and its outcome for 2004 - 2005

Particular Game No of students participated Out come
Zonal Table-tennis (Men)
Table-tennis (Women)
Basket ball
Ball Badminton
Tennis
Athletics
4 Members
4 Members
12 Members
8 Members
4 Members
15 Members
1st place
1st place
2nd place
2nd place
2nd place
1st place
Inter Zonal Table-tennis (Women)
Table-tennis (Men)
Athletics
Boxing
Ball Badminton
Tennis
Cricket
4 Members
4 Members
4 Members
1 Member
1 Member
4 Members
1 Member
1st place
2nd place
1st place
1st place
-
-
3rd Place
Inter University Boxing
Ball Badminton
Table-tennis
Cricket
1 Member
1 Member
1 Member
1 Member
-
-
-
-
International Athletics
Karate
1 Member
1 Member
Gold Medal

Details of the student's participation in Sports and its outcome for 2005 - 2006

Particular Game No of students participated Out come
Zonal Table-tennis (Men)
Table-tennis (Women)
Athletics
4 Members
4 Members
1 Members
2nd place
1st place
1st place
Inter Collegiate
Level
Basket ball (Men)
Basket ball (Women)
Badminton (Men)
Badminton (Women)
Volley ball (Men)
Table Tennis (Men)
Table Tennis (Women)
12 Members
12 Members
4 Members
2 Members
12 Members
2 Members
2 Members
1st place
1st place
1st place
1st place
1st place
2nd place
2nd place
State Level Basket ball (Women)
Basket ball (Men)
Cricket
Tennis (Women)
Athletics
Ball Badminton (Men)
Weight Lifting
12 Members
12 Members
16 Members
2 Members
10 Members
4 Members
1 Member
1st place
1st place
1st place
1st place
1st place
2nd place
1st place
Inter University Basket ball (Men) 12 Members 1st place
National Level Basket ball (Women)
Cricket
Athletics
Rowing
12 Members
3 Member
2 Member
1 Member
2nd place
-
-
-