Students Achievement

Sl. No.

Details of the Students Received Awards / Prizes

    1

ISA SRM Student section has received the best student section award during 2010

    2

A.V. Aravindh
Best Prime minister for meritorious Performance in the Indian Parliament Simulation conducted by CII’s Young Indians at Kochin 26th & 27th Sep 2009

    3

Tata Consultancy Services honored Mr.Sushant Gupta, Final year students as Best student of this year, 2012.

    4

Project on “Design and development of Digital Dash-board” selected by ISTE National Award  2008, Vinodhini, Gokula Krishnan, Sayanthan Das at National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh dated October 11th to 12th 2008

    5

Ranajay Sit went to University of Wisconsin Milwaukee in August 2010 for one semester under semester abroad programme

    6

Mr. Nitin Ranjan & Ms. Rachana kumar has been sent to University of Milwaukee, USA.in 2008

    7

Shilpa and Srivastav Adultration won second prize ,TI India Analog Design Contest 2010

    8

Sauvik and Abhishek have won the first prize for their paper titled Carbon Nanotubes at Interface 08’ a National-Level  techno-management event organised by the department of Electronics and Instrumentation, GITAM University, Visakapatnam..

    9

Rishitosh Sinha, V.Ashok and Himanshu Shekhar  has been awarded 2nd prize in paper presentation during Cognizance 2009 held at Indian Institute of Technology,Roorkee from March 20-22,2009

    10

Sauvik Das Gupta , Abhishek Mallik , Amrita Dubey and Ipsita Patnaik  has successfully completed  all requirements and they are granted the title of Certified LabVIEW Associate developer from National Instruments

    11

Akshita Jain has made significant contribution to the 58th IIS Symposium as an author or presenter of the paper presentation entitled Green Your Technical Gizmoson on  June 2012 in San Diego California

    12

Agneev Guin has made significant contribution to the 58th IIS Symposium as an author or presenter of the paper presentation entitled Green Your Technical Gizmoson on  June 2012 in San Diego California

    13

Agneev Guin has made significant contribution to the 58th IIS Symposium as an author or presenter of the paper presentation entitled Claytrnics-programmable matter on  June 2012 in San Diego California

    14

Aravindh A. Velliangiri , Satyabrata Satapathy and S.Vishnuprasad has secured Gold medal for presentation of the paper entitled Control optimization and tuning of commercial off the shelf flight control systems for UAV application in the Research Day held on 28th February 2012 at SRM University, Kattankulathur TN

    15

 Ms.Beaula has won third place in ball badminton organized by B.S.Abdur Rahman University on 17th & 18th March 2010

    16

Ms. Beaula has won Fourth place in Ball badminton –Women organized by VELS Srinivasa College of Engg & Tech on 8th to 10th October 2009

    17

Ms. Beaula has won Third place in Ball badminton organized by Mangalore University on 27th to 30th December 2011

    18

Ms. Beaula has winner in the 57th Senior National Ball badminton Championship for Wommen held at Hall Sports Club, Balanagar, Hyderabad from 10th to 13th Jan 2012

    19

NI Lab VIEW student Ambassador’s award in 2012

    20

Gaurav Singh, Shadeeda Shahin, Pranjal Bhadti, Upendra, R. Narayanamoorthi (AP(O.G)) have qualified the Certified Lab VIEW Associate Developer from National Instruments, US

    21

Ramasubramaniam.G, Sorobh Gandhi, Venkatesh .B, Yuvaraj.M have  got First Place in Project Contest organised by IET EEC Chapter on 24/3/2015 in Easwari Engineering College, Chennai

    22

R. Ramasamy, has got Er.K.B. Subramaniyam Regularity Award & Michael Academic Performance Award for Contributing to IET Student Chapter.

    23

Suraj Kumar Parida has got Er.K.B. Subramaniyam Regularity Award for Contributing to IET Student Chapter